Ak-Sar-Ben Announces 2014 Nebraska Pioneer Farm and Heritage Farm Awards

6/6/2014 1:32:33 PM


AK-SAR-BEN ANNOUNCES 2014 NEBRASKA PIONEER FARM AND HERITAGE FARM AWARDS

Omaha, Neb. – The Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben Foundation and the Nebraska Farm Bureau along with the Nebraska Fair Managers Association announces the 148 honorees from 65 counties for the 2014 Pioneer Farm Family and Heritage Farm Family Awards. In order to qualify for the Pioneer Farm distinction, members of the same family must have owned a parcel of land consecutively for at least 100 years; while the Heritage Farm recognizes families that have owned a parcel of land consecutively for 150 years.

Since its inception, 59 years ago, more than 8,100 families have been granted the Pioneer Farm Award from across the state. This is the first year for the Heritage Farm Award. Each honoree receives an engraved plaque and gatepost marker as permanent recognition of this milestone. The awards are presented during the annual county fair in which the land is located.

The following is a listing of the recipients by county:

Heritage Farm Honorees

Cedar County – Mary Lee (Hochstein) and Mike Villanueva, Yankton, SD; Joseph R. Wubben, St. Helena, NE

Sarpy County – Milton & Joanne Fricke, Jr. and Charles & Marian Fricke, Omaha, NE

 

Pioneer Farm Honorees

Adams County – Janice Gingrich & Siblings, Bladen, NE

Antelope County – Galen & Marilyn Rader, Brunswick, NE

Arthur County – Barbara Hartman, Hartman Ranch Inc., Arthur, NE; Wilsie L, Rex and Harry Cross, Arthur, NE

Banner County – Jack & Debra Cochran, Kimball, NE

Boone County – Keith & Mary Bittner, Albion, NE

Box Butte County – James Mracek, Alliance, NE

Buffalo County – Charlotte Heermann, Milford, NE; Connie Riessland, Pleasanton, NE

Burt County – Gerald & Mary Paulsen, Oakland, NE; Richard & Loraine Johnson, Lyons, NE; Anthony Scott Johanson, Oakland, NE; Donald R. Cain, Arlington, NE

Butler County – Leon & Nancy Piitz, Brainard, NE; Sharon (Barlean) Hoeft, David City, NE

Cass County – George Buell, Maxine Buell, Dale Hall, Gary Hall, Glenn Hall, Shirley Wenzel and Marion Wenzel, Elmwood, NE; Donald Rikli, Murdock, NE; Herbert & Nancy Heil, Sonoma, CA; Patricia Eaton, Alvo, NE

Cedar County – Judy Bertoloth Hinrichs & Mrs. Don Hinrichs, Laurel, NE

Cherry County – Byron & jean Stolzenburg, Crookston, NE

Cheyenne County – Lillian Sharman, Sidney, NE; T.E.S.S.S. Farms Inc., Esther Houser, Sidney, NE

Clay County – Kinyoun Family Trust, Shoreline, WA; Robert & Joyce Dane, Doniphan, NE; Ward A. Fitzke, Elwyn R. Fitzke and Tyler D. Fitzke, Fairfield, NE

Colfax County – Stephen & Joan Ruskamp, Dodge, NE, Reha Family Farms – Russ & Carol Reha, Schuyler, NE

Cuming County – Mary Ann Ruskamp, Dodge, NE; Beverly Landholm, West Point, NE; Randy Eggers, Wisner, NE

Custer County – Leona Marie Anderson, Comstock, NE; John Slagle, Sargent, NE; Edward Arthur Sterner, North Platte, NE

Dakota County – Larry & Jeanine Grove, Hubbard, NE

Dawes County – Russ Garner, Crawford, NE

Dixon County – Randy & Kris Gensler, Allen, NE; Audrey Dohma, Ponca, NE

Fillmore County – Michael Rath, Sutton, NE; Opal Matejka, Strang, NE; Scott & Judy Houck, Strang, NE; Lindsey Dawn Stone, Hastings, NE; Taylor Family Farm, Geneva, NE; Wayne & Joy Houchin, Jr., Strang, NE

Franklin County – Phyllis (Seybold) & Eldon Rhodig, Omaha, NE

Frontier County – Steve Hall, Brad Hall & Trista Jesch, Curtis, NE; Nick & Amy Brown, Curtis, NE; Robert & Vonnie Tiller Family Trust, McCook, NE

Furnas County – Douglas & Betty Garey, Beaver City, NE; Francis Gibson Baily, Oxford, NE

Gage County – Rodney & Mary Scherling, Beatrice, NE

Garden County – Lobner Land & Livestock, Inc., Lewellen, NE; Theodore Fiesterman, Lewellen, NE; David & DeLoris DeLaet, Lewellen, NE; McCarty-Davis Ranch, Inc., Bingham, NE; Marlene Myers & Lynn Myers, Lewellen, NE

Gosper County – Loretta Fay Oberhauser Kliewer, Aurora, NE; Shirley Ebmeier, Bertrand, NE; Dorothy Lerdall, Elwood, NE

Grant County – Lazy Bones Ranch Inc., Ashby, NE; Harry Merrihew, Ashby, NE; Arthur Dubs, Ashby, NE; Edelman Enterprises, Inc., Hyannis, NE

Greeley County – M. Darlene McCray, Fullerton, NE

Hall County – Lawney & Jim Rathman, Grand Island, NE

Hamilton County – Steven Cutts, Giltner, NE; Karen (Perry) Holloway, Aurora, NE

Hitchcock County – William R. Brown, Trenton, NE

Holt County – Dorothy Conway Wahrmann, Omaha, NE; Holly & Gretchen Holliday, Orchard, NE; Dona Trowbridge, Page, NE; William & Elizabeth Troshynski, Atkinson, NE; Gary & Deborah Olberding, Stuart, NE

Howard County – Charlotte & Gary Rasmussen, Elba, NE; Eleanor Nielsen, Dannebrog, NE

Johnson County – Beverly Aerts & Roger Smidt, Omaha, NE; Lyle Fisher, Cook, NE; Steve Mommens, Tecumseh, NE

Kearney County – W & D Muller Family Partnership, Kearney, NE

Keith County – Caleb Johnson, Ogallala, NE

Kimball County – Mrs. Lois Gustafson, Dix, NE

Knox County – Margaret Arens, Crofton, NE

Lancaster County – David Nielsen, Lincoln, NE; Robert Retzlaff, Walton, NE; Cheryl Johnson, Walton, NE; Mrs. Alice-Leone Boesiger, Firth, NE

Lincoln County – Myron & Kathleen McCune, Sutherland, NE

Loup County – Donald, Neva & Bryan Murphy, Milburn, NE

Madison County – The Melvin H. Willems Revocable Trust, West Hills, CA

Merrick County – Edward & Marilyn (Holtorf) Kyes, Central City, NE; Mildren (Friederichsen) Scarborough, Palmer, NE

Morrill County – Doug Kizzire, Bayard, NE

Nance County – Laverne Rathje, Fremont, NE; Robert & Karen McNeff, Palmer, NE

Nemaha County – Dorothy Niedermeyer, Johnson, NE

Nuckolls County – Lee & Charlotte Clabaugh, Nelson, NE; Ann Schroeder Heirs, Davenport, NE; James, Jeff & Jerry Horst, Edgar, NE; A & W Acres, Davenport, NE; Jacqueline Wehrman Davis, Patricia Wehrman Whiteley Melroy & Deborah Wehrman Larson, Kenesaw, NE

Otoe County – Richard & Bonnie Warner and Ron & Ruth Gibbs, Nebraska City, NE; Mary Ann Griepenstroh, Syracuse, NE

Pierce County – Rosemary Frey, Frey Zephyr Revocable Trust, Pierce, NE

Platte County – Brian & Kara Greisen, Platte Center, NE; Keith & Colleen Kapels, Creston, NE

Polk County – Bill Brigham, W. James Brigham Living Trust, Shelby, NE

Richardson County – Jon & Lacey Snoke, Humboldt, NE; Marilyn (Stauffer) & Clarence Planer, Newton, IA

Rock County – Jimm Johnson, Bassett, NE; Royce Stout, Bassett, NE

Saline County – Roger & Janice Belohlavy, Crete, NE; Gary & Carole Bors, Crete, NE; Mary Virginia & Catherine Burns, Friend, NE

Sarpy County – HRL Properties LLC, Omaha, NE

Saunders County – John & Karen Sousek, Malmo, NE; Allen Arp, Yutan, NE; Morris & Jean Erickson, Mead, NE; Rita Freeman, Colon, NE; Gary & Maxine Kratky Revocable Trust, Omaha, NE; Steven Rezac, Valpraiso, NE; Mary Kaye Stoeber, Antony R. Berkland & Justin Berkland, Fremont, NE; Russell & Karen Swanson, Wahoo, NE; Margie Vrana, Wahoo, NE

Seward County – Dennis & Bonnie Hentzen, Seward, NE; Marilyn & Richard Bohaty, Seward, NE

Sheridan County – David & Phyllis Briggs & Family, Alliance, NE; Forney Ranch Inc., Lakeside, NE

Sioux County – Bonnie Cawiezel, Morrill, NE

Stanton County – Barbara Greunke, Mardell Kropp & Anthony Wemhoff, Fremont, NE

Thayer County – Michael & Yvonne Hoops, Byron, NE; Dorothy E. Pohlman Irrevocable Trust, Kearney, NE

Thurston County – Marlon Hennig, Rosalie, NE

Valley County – Maresh Land, LLC, York, NE; Czech 4 Lucky Stars, LLC, Burwell, NE; Wilma Maresh, Ord, NE

Washington County – Triple P Dairy Farm, Herman, NE

Wayne County – Walter & Saundra Biermann and Aaron & Theresa Biermann, Wisner, NE

Webster County – Ila Mae McConkey, Blue Hill, NE; Ricky C. Howell, Nankato, KS

York County – Isabelle Marie Whitemore, McCool Junction, NE; Karol Swan, Frank Swan, Clay Swan, David Swan, Sheri Swan & Jordan Swan, York, NE; Quintessential Acres, LLC, Waco, NE; Charles & Barbara (Brooke) Kaiser, York, NE


NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU
5225 South 16th Street, Lincoln, NE 68512
P.O. Box 80299, Lincoln, NE 68501-0299
Telephone
: (800) 742-4016 or (402) 421-4400
Fax
: (402) 421-4439