Print


Tuesday, June 13

10:00 a.m. Welcome & Introductions
Ballroom II
KRVN/Rural Radio Network, Conference Moderator
10:15 a.m.

The Global & Domestic Agricultural Economy
Ballroom II
Dr. Michael Swanson
Chief Agricultural Economist, Wells Fargo

11:15 a.m.

After a Challenging Spring, What Weather Challenges Lie Ahead?
Ballroom II
Al Dutcher
Extension Agricultural Climatologist, University of Nebraska

12:00 p.m.

Lunch
Loper North
Technology in Agriculture—Will the Pace of Change Ever Slow Down?
Jim Pollock
Partner, Prassack Advisors LLC

1:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions - Round 1

  1. Commodity Production Net Income Risk Management: The Influence of Technology
    Ballroom II
    Dr. Cory Walters, UNL Dept. of Agricultural Economics

  2. Livestock Market Drivers & Outlook
    Room A
    Dr. Jim Robb, Livestock Market Information Center

  3. UVAs in Agriculture
    Room B
    Dr. Yeyin Shi, UNL Dept. of Biological Systems Engineering
    Laura Thompson, Unversity of Nebraska Southeast Extension & Research Center

  4. Growing the World’s Largest Agricultural Producer Databases—What’s the Yield?
    Room C
    Kate Gibson, Water for Food Institute
2:30 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions - Round 2

  1. Commodity Production Net Income Risk Management: The Influence of Technology
    Ballroom II
    Dr. Cory Walters, UNL Dept. of Agriculture Economics

  2. Livestock Market Drivers & Outlook
    Room A
    Dr. Jim Robb, Livestock Market Information Center

  3. Ag Data Coalition—Principles/Legal Issues for Ag Data Utilization
    Room C
    Dr. Joe Luck, UNL Dept. of Biological Systems Engineering

  4. UVAs in Agriculture
    Room B
    Dr. Yeyin Shi, UNL Dept. of Biological Systems Engineering
    Laura Thompson, Unversity of Nebraska Southeast Extension & Research Center
4:00 p.m.

Fifty Years: Looking Back, Looking Forward
Ballroom II
Dr. Paul Genho
Visiting Professor, University of Florida & Independent Consultant

5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

Reception
Loper Room
Dinner on your own

Wednesday, June 14

 7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
 8:30 a.m.

International Trade & Nebraska: On-the-Ground Experiences
Ballroom II
Stan Garbacz, Nebraska Department of Agriculture
Norm Krug, Preferred Popcorn
Joel Weber, Weber Feedyards

9:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions - Round 1

  1. Managing Risk in a Challenging Year
    Ballroom II
    Jeff Peterson, Heartland Farm Partners

  2. Technology for Livestock Production
    Room A
    Andrew Uden, Quantified Ag
    Tami Brown-Brandl, USDA-ARS-MARC

  3. Aquamart: Performance-Based, Peer Learning in Water Use Technology
    Room B
    John Heaston, Aquamart

  4. Crop Canopy Sensors for In-Season Nitrogen Management
    Room C
    John Parrish and Joel Crowther, UNL Dept. of Agronomy & Horticulture
10:15 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m.

Breakout Sessions - Round 2

  1. Managing Risk in a Challenging Year
    Ballroom II
    Jeff Peterson, Heartland Farm Partners

  2. The State of Farm/Ranch Finances
    Room B
    John Schmaderer, Tri-County Bank
    Chad Gent, Farm Credit Services of America

  3. Technology for Livestock Production
    Room A
    Andrew Uden, Quantified Ag
    Tami Brown-Brandl, USDA-ARS-MARC

  4. Crop Canopy Sensors for In-Season Nitrogen Management
    Room C
    John Parrish and Joel Crowther, UNL Dept. of Agronomy & Horticulture
11:45 a.m.

Lunch
Loper North
The Future of Farm Programs
Mary Kay Thatcher, American Farm Bureau