Slider

Friday, January 31

12:00 p.m.

Registration Opens

Lobby

1:00 - 9: 00 p.m.

Child Care

Ruby 5, 7

1:00 p.m.

Welcome and Networking

Mayor Stanley Clouse, Kearney
Diamond 1

1:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Industry Tours

Tour 1 – CSS Farms & Cash-Wa Distributing
Tour 2 – Nebraska Star Beef & Lucky Beef Jerky
Tour 3 – Blue Print Engines & Thunderhead Brewery

Tour stops are subject to change.

5:15 p.m.

What to Expect From YF&R – YF&R Committee Members

Diamond 1

6:00 p.m.

Dinner

President Steve Nelson

NEFB-PAC “Friend of Agriculture” Designations - Congressmen Adrian Smith and Don Bacon

Bill William, COO, Compass Nebraska

Diamond 9,  10

7:30 p.m.

Corn Hole Tournament & Social feat. Music by Whiskey Bent

Diamond 8, 9, 10 

Saturday, February 1 

6:30 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast at the Hotel
8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Child Care

Ruby 5, 7

8:00 a.m.

Discussion Meet (First Round)

Diamonds 6, 7,  8

Field to Fork Face Off Game Show
Speakers: NEFB Promotion & Education Committee

Diamond 2

9:00 a.m.

Keynote Speaker: V.J. Smith, The Richest Man in Town

Diamond 9, 10

10:00 a.m.

Break

Lobby

10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions

Connecting the Dots Between Animal, Human, and Soil Health
Speaker: Glen Rabenberg, Soil Works

Diamond 1

The Legacy
Speaker: Paige Pratt

Diamond 6

Just Okay, is Not Okay: Tips to Improve Your Grain Marketing Strategy
Speaker: Heather Ramsey

Diamond 7

One Row at a Time: Fighting Farm Stress
Speakers: Katie Revels, Hannah Guenther, Beth Reynolds-Lewis

Diamond 8

11:30 a.m.

Discussion Meet (Second Round)

Diamond 6, 7, 8

Stand Out in a Crowd and Market Yourself!
Speaker: Morgan Norris, AFBF and YF&R Committee

Diamond 1

 12:15 - 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

U.S. Senator Deb Fischer, Nebraska

Diamond 9, 10

1:15 p.m.

Game On!

Diamond 9, 10

2:00 - 2:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Least Cost Your Rations - Keep Your Out-of-Pocket Down
Speaker: Ben Hellmen, Frontier Mills

Diamond 2

Telling your Agriculture Story. Is It Actually Important?
Speaker: Bryce Doeschot

Diamond 6

Carbonomics - The Wonderful Underground Economy
Speaker: Keith Burns, Green Cover Crops

Diamond 7

The Business of Farming
Speakers: Tim Kalkowski, Shane Lechtenberg, Bart Beatie

Diamond 8

3:00 p.m.

Break

Lobby

3:30 - 4:15 p.m.

Breakouts Sessions

How to Identify and Correct the 1# Limiting Factor in Global Agriculture
Speaker: Glen Rabenberg, Soil Works

Diamond 1

The Legacy
Speaker: Paige Pratt

Diamond 6

The Past Present and Future of Drones in Agriculture
Speaker: Josh Floth, Aurora Co-Op

Diamond 7

Food in the Field
Speaker: Hannah Guenther

Diamond 8

4:30 p.m.

Discussion Meet: Finals

Diamond 6, 7, 8

5:30 p.m.

Social Hour & Raffle Prizes

Diamond 9, 10

6:30 p.m.

Dinner, Entertainment: Mystery Dinner Theater

Diamond 9, 10